Black Boxes

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: 08/01/2021

NOTICE: The Privacy Policy below will become effective 8th January 2021.

I Do Consultancy cares about your privacy.  For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our products, services, offers and new products (collectively, our “services”). Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • Date of birth

  • Email address

  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.



Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.  

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach us at renee@idoconsultancy.com 

What information do we collect?

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilise our services.  Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

(1)    create an account on our website 

(2)    complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (email/hub/meetings); or

(4)    participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.   

Supplemented data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyse the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

How we utilize information.

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the services we provide to you. 

We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or interactions with our services. We utilise this information to:

  • Improve and optimise the operation and performance of our services. 

  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to our services.

  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our services. 

  • Understand and analyse how you use our services and what products and services are most relevant to you.


Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments

  • Recovering debt owed to us

  • Serving advertisements

  • Conducting contests or surveys

  • Communicating with you, such as by way of email or survey delivery

  • Customer relationship management.


We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Communicating with you. We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email

  • Text (SMS) messages

  • Telephone calls

  • Automated phone calls or text messages.


If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at renee@idoconsultnacy.com 

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process. 

Website analytics.  We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (ex: Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. 

Targeted advertisements. Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, and other websites, and based on the products you currently own.  These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites.  Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness. 

Third-party websites.  Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites.  Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

How you can access, update or delete your data.

To easily access, view, update, delete or port your personal data please contact us at renee@idoconsultancy.com for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating or deleting data. 

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

How we secure, store and retain your data.

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;

  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at renee@idoconsultancy.com 

Age restrictions.

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 18.  Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Changes in our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Data Protection Authority.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK's Information Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

Phone: 0303 123 1113


Contact us.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact our office by email at renee@idoconsultancy.com 

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.


Revised: 08/01/2021

 

Contact

Follow

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

©2021 by I Do Consultancy.